GateKeeper
Search…
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy of GateKeeper
In this Privacy Policy, "personal data" means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with or reasonably can be used to identify an individual or community and other data that is linked to personal data. The types of personal data we collect about you depend on your interaction with us and are described in more detail below.
    1.
    This Privacy Policy sets out the terms on which we collect, process and handle personal data which you provide to us while using the bot known as "GateKeeper" and/or any website under the "wafflesquad.xyz" domain. This Privacy Policy does not include the support server run by The Waffle Squad Staff Team. The bot and the domain "wafflesquad.xyz" are solely operated by the Discord user EggsLeggs#0001.
    2.
    To provide our services, it is necessary for us to collect and process certain data which may include: UserIDs, GuildIDs, RoleIDs, Activities on Discord Communities including time stamps and personal preferences relating to the Site and Service.
    3.
    The Data will be stored together with any additional information you provide to us and will be used solely to provide you with, and to improve, the Service. All Data is processed by us in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and we will keep your personal information only for as long as is necessary. The data will never be sold to a third party in any capacity and will never be used for marketing our services to you.
    4.
    We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business which may involve the transfer of certain divisions or assets of our company to other parties, and Data, where relevant, may be transferred to such third parties. Additionally, from time to time we may transfer Data obtained from Users located in the UK and/or the EU to locations outside the UK and/or the European Economic Area, some of which may have different data protection laws to those within the UK and/or the EEA, or no data protection laws. In all such cases, we transmit such information only to entities that comply with this policy and applicable law.
    5.
    The Site may display links to certain third-party websites which this privacy policy doesn't cover. It is recommended you read the individual privacy policies of those websites.
    6.
    We may use 'cookies' while you access the Site to avoid the need to re-enter details on different occasions. Cookies are also used to collect general usage and volume statistical information. Examples of uses include:
      Being used to recognise your device so that you don't have to give the same information to us several times.
      Measuring how you are using the Service, to make the Service easier to use and to ensure sufficient capacity for quick delivery.
    For further information about cookies and how to control their use, please visit the following third party educational resources: www.youronlinechoices.eu and https://ico.org.uk/concerns.
    7.
    Please note you have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of Data or to object to or request the restriction of processing of your Data. Subject to applicable law, you may withdraw your consent (i.e. "opt out"), by contacting us on the support server or by DMing EggsLeggs#0001 on Discord.
    8.
    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes shall be effective from the date and time the revised Privacy Policy is posted on the Site. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy on a regular basis so that you will be aware of any changes to it.
If you have further questions about our privacy practices, please contact us by contacting us on the support server or by contacting EggsLeggs#0001 on Discord.
Last modified 2mo ago
Copy link